A Cry for Change: The Fallacy of the American Dream for K-4 Children
[…] 2000.[xiv] Even so, the Regulation has posed several consequences for K-4
children trying to adjust their status within the United
States after their parents have married abroad.[xv] To advance Congress’
goals, statutory requirements in immigration law should be implemented with
more flexibility. The Attorney General must at least recognize the impact
the misapplication of an invalid regulation can have on family members, who
would otherwise be lawfully admitted to the United States, and take the
necessary steps to effectuate a just solution.
[i]
8 C.F.R. § 245.1(i) (2016) [hereinafter “the Regulation”] (“An alien
admitted to the U.S. as a [K-4] alien may not adjust to that of permanent
resident status in any way other than as a . . . child of the U.S. citizen who
originally filed the petition for that alien [parent’s] K-3 status.”); Cen v.
Attorney General 825 F.3d 177, 198 (3d Cir. 2016). The Regulation
adversely impacts older K-4 children who are 18–21 years old at the time of
their parents’ marriage by precluding this age group from applying for
adjustment while present within the United States.